Male bird is ‘necking’.  Farmers in sarus crane wintering areas in Australia are beginning to use efficient methods to harvest crops, which may lead to lowered food availability.  Native Australians, however, differentiated the sarus and the brolga and called the sarus "the crane that dips its head in blood". This sighting in itself is a case of research as the same pair arrives at the same agricultural field.  A 3,000-km survey along the Gulf of Carpentaria located 141 territorial, breeding pairs spread out across the floodplains of the Mitchell, Gilbert, and Flinders Rivers. The fourth population is "perennially resident" and found in areas such as southwestern Uttar Pradesh, where artificial and natural water sources enable cranes to stay in the same location throughout the year. Sarus crane is part of WikiProject Birds, an attempt at creating a standardized, informative and easy-to-use ornithological resource.If you would like to participate, visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks. the sarus crane is a large non Pair of Sarus crane bird, natural, nature, wallpaper. It returns to the spot when the hunter goes away. Elsewhere, the species has been extirpated in many parts of its former range.  Although now found mainly at low elevations on the plains, some historical records exist from highland marshes further north in Harkit Sar and Kahag in Kashmir. It seemed like it was trying to pull the reluctant sun out of the water at the rim of the horizon. *Click here to view the festival schedule* Media contact: Andy Bingle, Interpretive Programs Manager, 608-356-9462 est. The time of the day suggested in the poem is While the sarus crane is globally-threatened, with numbers in its native southern Asia diminishing, in northern Australia the population is healthy and estimated at between 6,000 and 10,000. And the poet says that the female sarus crane went beyond Hume’s words and beyond the legends and fables of human love. His poems have been published in a number of magazines. âSarus cranes generally make habitats in marshy places like wetlands. Little is known about the diseases and parasites of the sarus crane, and their effects on wild bird populations.  However, the program also caused local jealousies leading to deliberate disturbance of nests, and did nothing to alleviate larger-scale and more permanent threats due to habitat losses leading to the conclusion that such payment-for-conservation programs are at best a short-term complement, and not a substitute, to more permanent interventions that include habitat preservation. In Uttar Pradesh, less than a tenth of the breeding pairs maintain territories at wetlands while the rest of the pairs are scattered in smaller wetlands and agricultural fields.  The source of this population is unclear, but is very likely to be from the growing population in Himachal Pradesh. c. either sunrise or sunset The brolga has the red colouring confined to the head and not extending onto the neck.  Flocks of over 100 birds are also reported from Gujarat in India and Australia. It is said that ‘a wave of the se^s she had never seen’ came to her and carried her away.  Breeding success, and proportions of pairs that raised two chicks each, was similar in each floodplain. Answer: To a Pair of Sarus Cranes Poem Summary in English.  In areas with perennial wetlands on the landscape, such as in western Uttar Pradesh, numbers of nonbreeding sarus cranes in flocks can be relatively stable throughout the year. ", Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland, "The Moghul emperors of India as naturalists and sportsmen.  As of 2019[update], attempts to reintroduce the birds to eastern Thailand have shown some promise.  Endoparasites that have been described include a trematode, Opisthorhis dendriticus from the liver of a captive crane at the London zoo and a Cyclocoelid (Allopyge antigones) from an Australian bird.  The attitude of farmers tends to be positive in spite of these damages, and this has helped in conserving the species within agricultural areas. In the dry season (after breeding), sarus cranes in Anlung Pring Sarus Crane Conservation Area, Cambodia, used wetlands with 8–10 cm of water. In the first 4 lines, there is an exaggeration in the description.  Estimates of the global population suggest that the population in 2000 was at best about 10% and at the worst just 2.5% of the numbers that existed in 1850.  Breeding pairs in Australia similarly defend territories from neighbouring crane pairs, and nonbreeding birds are found in flocks frequently mixed with brolgas. The species is venerated in India and legend has it that the poet Valmiki cursed a hunter for killing a sarus crane and was then inspired to write the epic Ramayana.  Like most birds, they have bird lice and the species recorded include Heleonomus laveryi and Esthiopterum indicum. Even sport-hunting guides discouraged shooting these birds. They forage on marshes and shallow wetlands for roots, tubers, insects, crustaceans, and small vertebrate prey. He killed the crane when was enjoying the colors of his life. b. the intense love of the female bird towards its male partner.  An exception to this rule was the unseasonal nesting observed in the artificially flooded Keoladeo-Ghana National Park, and in marshes created by irrigation canals in Kota district of Rajasthan, India.  Many farmers in India believe that these cranes damage standing crops, particularly rice, although studies show that direct feeding on rice grains resulted in losses amounting to less than 1% and trampling could account for grain loss around 0.4–15 kilograms (0.88–33.07 lb). The species no longer breeds in Punjab, though it winters regularly in the state. Its so nice Hunter shoots down a bird and picking it up, throws it into a washing bag.  Edward Blyth published a monograph on the cranes in 1881, in which he considered the "sarus crane" of India to be made up of two species, Grus collaris and Grus antigone. The adult sarus crane is very large, with grey wings and body, a bare red head and part of the upper neck; a greyish crown, and a long, greenish-grey, pointed bill. The meat of the sarus was considered tabooin ancient Hindu scriptures.  Young birds stay with their parents until the subsequent breeding season.  The Australian subspecies was designated only in 1988, with the species itself first noticed in Australia in 1966 and regarded as a recent immigrant. , Sarus cranes forage in shallow water (usually with less than 30 cm (0.98 ft) depth of water) or in fields, frequently probing in mud with their long bills.  More focused observations, however, show nesting patterns to be closely tied to rainfall patterns. Chicks are also prone to predation (estimated at about 8%) and collection at the nest, but more than 30% die of unknown reasons. The neck of a Sarus crane is very long, graceful and beautiful.  The Indian population is less than 10,000, but of the three subspecies, is the healthiest in terms of numbers. a. the proud neck of the birds A hunter kills a male sarus crane for sport without realizing the impact it would have on the female sarus crane, he also does not realize what it can mean to the eco-system that they are a part of. The second is the "expanding population" consisting of cranes appearing in new areas following new irrigation structures in semiarid and arid areas primarily in Gujarat and Rajasthan. To a Pair of Sarus Cranes by Manmohan Singh About the Author: Manmohan Singh, an officer of the Indian Administrative Service, is a contemporary poet.  An additional subspecies, A. a. luzonica, was suggested for the population once found, but now extinct, in the Philippines. It is shown to be engaged in an impossible act, and yet the very attempt to do it shows the courage of the crane.  In Southeast Asia, cranes congregate in few remnant wetlands during the dry season. c. the foolish act of the female bird. This poem is chosen from his book entitled âVillage Poemsâ. The female bird flies around crying when male bird is shot. Question 2. d. cruelty of the hunters  The sarus crane is widely believed to pair for life, but cases of "divorce" and mate replacement have been recorded. The male Sarus crane is shown as if it is stretching its neck to pull out the sun from the rim of the horizon. Grieving for the male bird and sitting on his blood-stained feathers, the female bird forgot to eat or drink and thus, becoming very weak, met her end.  The eggshells are removed by the parents after the chicks hatch either by carrying away the fragments or by swallowing them. The hunters were not touched by the beauty of the bird.  Among the Gondi people, the tribes classified as "five-god worshippers" consider the sarus crane as sacred.  Nest initiation in northern Queensland is also closely tied to rainfall patterns, with most nests being initiated immediately after the first major rains. How was the majestic neck humbled by the hunter?. They are considered sacred and the birds are traditionally left unharmed, and in many areas, they are unafraid of humans. The Australian population shows the most recent divergence from the ancestral form with an estimated 3000 generations of breeding within Australia. The poet compares the shrill cries with the dots and pits of Morse code hinting at the keen ear required to understand the grief that is being expressed. In areas with perennial water supply, as in the western plains of Uttar Pradesh, breeding pairs maintain perennial territories. Increased agricultural intensity is often thought to have led to declines in sarus crane numbers, but they also benefit from wetland crops and the construction of canals and reservoirs. the wings of the male bird are fully open. They used to be found on occasion in Pakistan, but have not been seen there since the late 1980s. , Sarus cranes have loud, trumpeting calls, which as in other cranes, are produced by the elongated trachea that forms coils within the sternal region. He did not even give the chance to save himself.  In their breeding grounds in north-eastern Australia, isotopic analyses on molted feathers revealed sarus crane diets to comprise a great diversity of vegetation, and restricted to a narrow range of trophic levels.  Threats include habitat destruction and/or degradation, hunting and collecting, and environmental pollution, and possibly diseases or competing species. Some 1500–2000 birds are left in several fragmented subpopulations, though recent surveys in Myanmar have discovered previously unknown breeding populations in several locations.  Young birds constituted 5.32% to 7.36% of the wintering population between 1997 and 2002. Two records are from near Normanton town; one of adults with flightless chicks seen about 30 km west of the town and another of adults incubating eggs seen 7-km south of the town. A Pair of Sarus Cranes. and sat to hatch/the bloodstained feathers/into a toddling chick’.  In Australia, suspected predators of young birds include the dingo (Canis dingo) and fox (Vulpes vulpes), while brahminy kites (Haliastur indus) have been known to take eggs. Answer: they act heartless towards the pair of cranes.  About 30% of all breeding pairs succeed in raising chicks in any year, and most of the successful pairs raise one or two chicks each, with brood sizes of three being rare. Please do not substitute this template. Eggs are chalky white and weigh about 240 grams. Like all cranes, the sarus crane has very long, spindly legs.  Based on these observations, unseasonal nesting (or nesting outside of the monsoon) of sarus cranes was thought to be due to either the presence of two populations, some pairs raising a second brood, and unsuccessful breeding by some pairs in the normal monsoon season, prompting them to nest again when conditions such as flooded marshes remain. The proud, dignified bird was killed and thrown into the washing bag like dirty linen. Photo by K. S. Gopi Sundar. , While individuals from northern populations are among the heaviest cranes, alongside the red-crowned and wattled cranes, and the largest in their range, birds from Australia tend to be smaller.  The clutch is one or two eggs (rarely three or four) which are incubated by both sexes for about 31 days (range 26–35 days). A killer shot dead the male crane when it was least expected.  In Australia they are found only in the north-east, and are partly migratory in some areas.  The little-known Philippine population became extinct in the late- 1960s.  The global range has shrunk and the largest occupied area, and the largest known population, is in India. Question 3.  An Indian 14-seater propeller aircraft, the Saras, is named after this crane. The first stanza of the poet contains a figure os speech – the hyperbole – which is used to highlight a particular point through exaggeration. Janaki Lenin October 26, 2019 16:40 IST Updated: October 25, 2019 15:45 IST  A reasonably sized population of over 150 cranes has recently been discovered breeding in rice fields in the Ayeyarwadi delta, Myanmar, with additional cranes confirmed in the states of Kachin, Shan, and Rakhine. Sarus cranes are the largest of all the crane species and the tallest flying bird alive today. _____________ is compared to ‘dirty linen’ (complete the sentence using the correct option) The beautiful, graceful bird was just a piece of meat for him. I am very happy i gt all the Q& A. Question 2. To a Pair of Sarus Cranes Poem Summary in Kannada. Cranes are very large birds, often considered the world's tallest flying birds.  In semi-arid areas, breeding pairs and successfully fledged juveniles depart from territories in the dry season and join non-breeding flocks. Both its legs and toes are a light reddish-orange color.  In Australia, wintering, nonbreeding sarus cranes forage in areas with intensive agriculture (primarily maize, sugarcane, groundnuts) and smaller patches of cattle-grazing areas in the Atherton Tablelands in eastern Queensland. , Young birds were often captured and kept in menageries, both in India and in Europe in former times. How does the poet bring out the agony and desperation of the female crane in the poem?  The sarus used to extend to Thailand and further east into the Philippines, but may now be extinct in both these countries.  Dancing may also be a displacement activity, when the nest or young is threatened. They picked up the dead bird by its hands and jaws Indian Sarus Crane: Plains of north, northwest, and west India, western half of Nepalâs Terai Lowlands, small numbers in Pakistan. The sun is described as the reluctant sun. Unlike many other cranes that make long migrations, sarus cranes are largely nonmigratory and few populations make relative short-distance migrations. , Although venerated and protected by Indians, these birds were hunted during the colonial period. Between 31 and 100% of nests with eggs can fail to hatch eggs for these reasons. Sarus cranes of the Australian population are similar to those in Southeast Asia in having no white on the neck and tertiary remiges, but are distinguished by a larger grey patch of ear coverts. In Etawah, Mainpuri, Etah, and Kasganj districts, nonbreeding sarus cranes form up to 65% of the regional population. Sarus cranes may live up to 42 years in captivity. , The sarus crane is classified as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. This skin is rough and covered by papillae, and a narrow area around and behind the head is covered by black, bristly feathers.  Occasionally tackling larger vertebrate prey such as water snakes (Fowlea piscator), sarus cranes may in rare cases feed on the eggs of birds and turtles. bella. Farmers are also transitioning from field crops to perennial and tree crops that have higher returns. It provides the analysis in detail. The sexes do not differ in plumage, although males are on average larger than females; males of the Indian population can attain a maximum height around 180 cm (5.9 ft), making them the world's tallest extant flying bird. It is also not known how these proportions equate to more standard metrics of breeding success such as proportions of breeding pairs succeeding in raising young birds. The bird cries over the careless disregard and lack of dignity with which the dead bird is picked up by the callous hunters. According to the conservation status designations assigned by ICF, six of the species are considered endangered.  Removal of eggs by farmers (to reduce crop damage) or children (in play), or by migrant labourers for food or opportunistic egg collection during trips to collect forest resources are prominent causes of egg mortality. Finally, a wave that the female crane had never seen before comes and sweeps her away to death and closer to the dead male crane.  Non-breeding birds form flocks that vary from 1–430 birds.  Most modern authors recognize one species with three disjunct populations that are sometimes treated as subspecies, although the status of one extinct population from the Philippines is uncertain.  More pairs are able to raise chicks in years with higher total rainfall, and when territory quality was undisturbed due to increased farming or development.  Sarus crane populations in Keoladeo National Park have been noted to drop from over 400 birds in summer to just 20 birds during the monsoon.  Unseasonal nests were initiated in years when rainfall extended beyond the normal June–October period, and when rainfall volume was higher than normal; or when artificial wet habitats were created by man-made structures such as reservoirs and irrigation canals to enhance crop production. d. not clear Sarus cranes are the only resident breeding crane in India. She was always very happy, and the death of the male bird pushed her towards sadness. Crane movements are well known for their fluidity and grace. c. urgency of the hunters. The second stanza contains the figure of speech ‘simile’ – “to lie like dirty linen”. d. the material of the bag, Male âSarolgaâ with sarus crane mate, Wrotham Park, Gulf Plains (Photo: Tim Nevard) Although brolgas and sarus cranes have been known for some time to breed on the plains adjacent to the Gulf of Carpentaria and to flock on the Atherton Tablelands, there has been no proof of migration between these areas. , The bare red skin of the adult's head and neck is brighter during the breeding season. In Australia, flocks aggregate on the Atherton Highlands, where agriculture is conducive for sarus cranes. a. callousness of the hunters. Breeding records (confirmed sightings of nests with eggs, or of adult birds with flightless young) were known from only three locations, all in the Gulf Plains in Queensland. The sarus cranes from the Indian subcontinent are well marked and differentiated from the south-eastern population by having a white collar below the bare head and upper neck, and white tertiary remiges. The pair of sarus crane bird is immersed in love.  Body mass in Australian sarus cranes was found to average 6.68 kg (14.7 lb) in males and 5.25 kg (11.6 lb) in females, with a range for both sexes of 5.0 to 6.9 kg (11.0 to 15.2 lb). In this manner, the majestic neck has humbled the hunter. Answer: natural green , In India, sarus cranes preferentially use wetlands for nesting, but also nest in uncultivated patches amid flooded rice paddies (called khet-taavadi in Gujarat), and in the rice paddies especially when wetlands are not available to breeding pairs. Sarus cranes pair for life, yet every year in the lush landscapes during the monsoon season, they display a dramatic hopping dance to strengthen their bond.  According to 19th-century British zoologist Thomas C. Jerdon, young birds were good to eat, while older ones were "worthless for the table".  They are a symbol of marital virtue and in parts of Gujarat, taking a newlywed couple to see a pair of sarus cranes is customary.  In areas where farmers are tolerant, nests in flooded rice fields and those in wetlands have similar rates of survival. This suggests, What figure of speech is used in the extract? The tallest of the flying birds, standing at a height up to 1.8 m (5 ft 11 in), they are a conspicuous species of open wetlands in South Asia, seasonally flooded Dipterocarpus forests in Southeast Asia, and Eucalyptus-dominated woodlands and grasslands in Australia.. The sarus cranes in India (referred to as A. a. antigone) are the largest, and in the east from Myanmar is replaced by a population that extends into Southeast Asia (referred to as A. a. sharpii). Thus, Australian sarus cranes average about 25% lighter than the northern counterparts and are marginally lighter on average than brolgas. , The common name sarus is from the Hindi name (sāras) for the species. Increasing paddy fields accompanied by an increase in the network of irrigation canals during and prior to the Green Revolution may have facilitated increases in the distribution and numbers of sarus cranes due to an increase in reliable moisture levels in various locations in India.  New plans for developing the floodplain areas of northern Queensland may have detrimental impacts on breeding sarus crane populations, and require to incorporate the needs of cranes via conservation of a diversity of habitats that are currently found in the region. Strong cultural ties to cranes and wetlands in South/Southeast Asia provide unique opportunities to engage people in the conservation of these intensely settled landscapes using the Sarus Crane as a flagship species, which in turn also benefits local communities and other species. Killing a bird would lead to its surviving partner trumpeting for many days, and the other was traditionally believed to starve to death.  Sarus cranes are rare in West Bengal and Assam, and are no longer found in the state of Bihar.  One survey in Australia found 60% of breeding pairs to have successfully fledged chicks. Young sarus cranes have brownish feathers that turn gray as the bird gets older. Nest success of protected nests was significantly higher than that of unprotected nests, and positive population-level impacts were apparent. It could be a wave of grief which the bird had never known as long as her partner was alive. Certainly, the bird cannot touch the sun with its beak or even reach the horizon. From the Winter 2018 issue of Living Bird magazine. From 1,562 observations, 26 types â¦ Birds are very graceful and beautiful but the hunter treats them carelessly. A: There are 15 species in the crane family Gruidae. They are a symbol of marital virtue and in parts of Gujarat/India, it is a custom to take a newly wed couple to see a pair of sarus cranes. Sarus crane abundance was positively associated with percentage of wetlands on the landscape, and negatively with the percentage of area under rice cultivation. It sits on the feathers as if to hatch them, forgetting food and drink. Eastern Sarus Crane: Originally occurred throughout Indochina; in the last 50 years, it has been decimated throughout this range, but occurs in â¦ Among 77 observation points, 183 sarus cranes were recorded. The weight of nominate race individuals is 6.8–7.8 kg (15–17 lb), while five adults of A. a. sharpii averaged 8.4 kg (19 lb). , Payment to locals to guard nests and help increase breeding success has been attempted in northern Cambodia. Answer: Paragraph: The cranes pair for life. He was very noisy—the only bad habit he possessed, The Indian state of Uttar Pradesh has declared the sarus crane as its official state bird.  The role of rice paddies and associated irrigation structures may be particularly important for the birds' conservation, since natural wetlands are increasingly threatened by human activity.  Carefully mapping of breeding areas of sarus cranes in Australia is needed to understand their distribution range.  Eggs of the sarus crane are, however, used in folk remedies in some parts of India. Gopi Sundar . In 2011, 24 captive-bred cranes raised from five founders were reintroduced into Thailand. Answer: The word can be interpreted in two different ways.  The sarus crane is widely thought to pair for life and that death of one partner leads to the other pining to death. The population in India has, however, declined. One multi-floodplain survey in Australia found 60% of all breeding pairs to have raised at least one chick, with 34% of successful pairs fledging two chicks each. Its wingspan can be up to 2.4 metres (8 ft) and its weight 8.4 kg (18.5 lb). Accidental poisoning by monocrotophos, chlorpyrifos and dieldrin-treated seeds used in agricultural areas has been noted. No distinctive characteristic is known of this population. In India, the bird is mainly found in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and northeast. (b) the dead body of the bird.  In Australia, the sarus can easily be mistaken for the more widespread brolga. She encircles the death scene making shrill cries over it. Question 1. , Flower (1938) notes only 26 years in captivity, 10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22692064A93335364.en, "Birdlife in Nagarparkar, district Tharparkar, Sindh", "Distribution, demography and conservation status of the Indian Sarus Crane (, "A review of the three subspecies of Sarus Cranes, https://www.savingcranes.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/cranes_and_agriculture_web_2018.pdf, "Mitochondrial DNA sequence variation among the subspecies of Sarus Crane (, "Mitochondrial genome sequences and the phylogeny of cranes (Gruiformes: Gruidae)", "Flufftails, finfoots, rails, trumpeters, cranes, limpkin", "Effectiveness of road transects and wetland visits for surveying Black-necked Storks, "Some observations on a pair of Sarus Cranes at Tring", "Acoustic exaggeration of size in birds via tracheal elongation: comparative and theoretical analyses", "Observations on the mating behaviour of the Indian Sarus Crane, "Conservation of the vulnerable Sarus Crane, "Some nesting records of the sarus crane in North American zoological parks", "Effect of incubating adult sex and clutch size on egg orientation in Sarus Cranes, "Growth rates of cranes reared in captivity", "Observations of unusual clutch size, renesting and egg concealment by Sarus Cranes, "Instances of successful raising of three chicks by Sarus Crane, "Observations of mate change and other aspects of pair-bond in the Sarus Crane, "Studies in Helminthology-Trematode parasites of birds", "On some Queensland trematodes, with anatomical observations and descriptions of new species and genera", "Intrinsic aging-related mortality in birds", "Unusually high mortality of cranes in areas adjoining Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan", "Sarus cranes in lowlands of Nepal: Is it declining really?